Monday, September 1, 2008
[…] See Section 128 of the Act, codified at 42 U.S.C § 16928. Again, the Act provides no further details as to how this information is to be gathered or obtained.

Third, Section 401 of the Act amends Section 237(a)(2)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1227(a)(2)(A) by inserting a new clause: "(v) . . . Any alien who is convicted under section 2250 (failure to register as a sex offender} of title 18, United States Code, is deportable."

Fourth, Section 402 of the Act amends Section 204(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154(a)(1)) to bar U.S. citizens and Legal Permanent Residents (LPRs) convicted of any “specified offense against a minor” from having family based immigration petitions approved, “unless the Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary's sole and unreviewable discretion, determines that the citizen poses no risk to the alien with respect to whom a petition described . . . is filed.” Unfortunately, Congress does not provide instruction as to how the Secretary is to make this determination.