Wednesday, June 29, 2011
[…] Paula Devens presiding. On the brief were Timothy I. McMaster, Esq. for Defendant-Appellant and Delanie D. Prescott-Tate, Esq. for Plaintiff-Appellee.

Defendant was charged with operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant, a violation of HRS § 291E-61. Appellant argued that the complaint charging the offense was insufficient because it failed to allege a specific mens rea (mental element of the crime), namely that he committed the offense “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly.”

A person can commit a violation of HRS § 291E-61 in four ways. The complaint in this case alleged Defendant violated the law two of these ways- by being “under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty” and/or driving “with .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath.”

The ICA held that the statute defining the charged OVUII offense, HRS § 294E-61 (Supp. 2009), does not specify a required state of mind.