Sunday, April 11, 2010
[…] However, if this defendant has a prior conviction for “a felony drug offense,” than his or her mandatory minimum is 10 years, regardless of the drug amount. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B).

However, in order for this enhanced mandatory minimum to take effect, the Government must file a Notice of Enhancement under 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1). That statute provides: “No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.”

It is crucial to note that the Government has the discretion not to file this enhancement.